Clarification of Advance Increments on Higher Qualification of SST Teachers

Government of the Punjab, Finance Department has issued the official Notification letter on 09 October, 2019 in connection with clarification regarding grant of Advance increments on the basis of higher qualification to the secondary school teachers (SSTs).


Read More: Advance Increments Notification Punjab SST Teachers 2019


I am directed to refer to the subject noted above and to state that the Committee constituted by the Chief Minister to examine the Issue regarding grant of advance increments to Secondary School Teachers (SSTs) on the basis of higher qualification, examined the case and submitted its recommendations to the Chief Minister who accorded approval of the same. According to the aforesaid approval Secondary School Teachers (SSTs)who had been recruited on the basis of qualification of B.A/B.Sc & B.Ed/B.T are entitled to the grant of advance increments in terms of Finance Department’s Para 15(iii) of policy letter No.FD.PC.2-1/83 dated 25.08.1983 upon acquiring higher qualification, i.e, three for M.A. and three for Master Degree In Education (M.Ed).


Read More: Clarification Advance Increments on Acquiring Higher Qualification of SSTs


Therefore, no recovery as well as re-fixation of pay shall be made against those who are In receipt of such increments & correction may be made in case pay fixation has already been made against the provisions of para-1 above. Needless to mention that the scheme of granting advance increments was discontinued with effect from 01.12.2001 vide Finance Department’s policy letter NO.FD.PC.2-1/2001 dated 22.10.2001.

Clarification of Advance Increments on Higher Qualification of SST Teachers

  1 comment for “Clarification of Advance Increments on Higher Qualification of SST Teachers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.