Date of Birth of Civil Servants

Government of the Punjab, Finance Department has issued the official Notification letter regarding date of birth of Civil servants.

I am directed to refer to the subject cited above and draw you kind auction towards Rule 21.A(3) of the Punjab Civil Servants (Appointment and condition of Services) Rules, 1974, as added vide notification No.SOR.III-I-14/75 dated 15.11.2000 and No.FD(FR)11-7/87 dated 25.11.2010, which read ass under:-


Read More: Appointments under Rule 17-A of the Punjab Civil Servant Rules 1974


The date of birth once recorded at the time of joining government service shall be final and there-after no alteration in the date of a civil servant shall be permissible.

It has been observed that Administrative Departments while forwarding cases for creation of post of OSD to finance department, often, consider Date of Birth recorded in CNIC’s instead of Date of Birth recorded at the time of joining of Government service.

Administrative Departments are advised to comply with provisions of Rule ibid, while forwarding cases for creation of OSD posts for financial assistance of family of deceased civil servant.

Date of Birth of Civil Servants

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *