Establishment Division Notification of Policy of Upgradation/Re-Designation

Government o Pakistan, Cabinet Secretariat Establishment Division Islamabad has issued the official Notification No. 8/36/2000 R-1 dated 31-12-2008 in connection with policy of upgradation/re-designation.


Upgradation/Re-Designation Policy 2021


Kindly refer to the Establishment Division’s O.M No. 8/36/2001 containing policy of upgradation/re-designation of posts and to state as under;

(i). The instructions contained in Establishment Division’s O.M No.8/36/2000/R-I dated 20-01-2001 as amended on 3rd February 2001 provide that when the competent authority approves the Upgradation of a post on regular basis, appointment to the upgraded post should be made in accordance with the provisions of the Civil Servants (Appointment, Promotion and Transfer) Rules 1973 and the specific rules which regulate appointment to the post.

(ii). The instructions contained in Establishment Division’s O.M No. 8/10/83-R-I dated 06-03-1983 and O.M No. 8/130/91-R-I dated 12-5-1992 provide that Upgradation of a post does not mean automatic upgradation of its incumbent. Appointment to upgraded post will have to be made in the manner prescribed for that post. If a post is upgraded with immediate effect, the incumbent would be left without any post (in his grade) until he is approved for appointment to higher post. Therefore upgradation of posts made by the Ministries/Divisions/Departments etc and appointments of their incumbents against such posts without going through the prescribed selection process or approval of the competent authority are irregular.

It would be highly appreciated if the above mentioned instructions are complied with in letter and spirit in order to avoid administrative complications and future litigation.

Establishment Division Notification of Policy of UpgradationRe-Designation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *