Implementation of Disabled Employees Quota 2% (Percent) Notification

Government of Pakistan Cabinet Secretariat Establishment Division, Islamabad has issued the official Notification letter on 1st March, 2019 regarding implementation of 2% (Percent) Quota for Disabled employees on total strength.

The undersigned is directed to refer to this Division`s circular of even no dated 8.12.2018 (copy enclosed) on the subject noted above and to state that Establishment Division as following views in the matter:-

i). Disabled Persons (employment and Rehabilitation) ordinance, 1981 provided reservation of quota on the total number of persons employed by an establishment (on the overall strength of the organization concerned and not against each basic scale). It should not be less than one percent. At present establishment Division vide its administrative instructions has issued instructions for appointment of disabled against posts to be filled by initial appointment in BS-15 and below which is 2% on the directions of prime minister Office.

ii). The Ordinance ibid does not place bay bar on appointment of disabled persons against posts on BS-01 to BS-22.

iii). The Disabled persons have to be medically fit in terms of Rule 17 of the Civil Servants (Appointment, Promotion & Transfer) Rules, 1973.

Implementation of disable Quota 2% should be on the total strength of Ministries/Divisions/Departments. Moreover, the above-mentioned instructions may also be ought to the notice of Organizations under the administrative control of respective Ministries/Divisions, for strict compliance.

Implementation of Disabled Employees Quota 2% Notification

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *